November 15, 2024: Charlottesville Circuit Court Judge Claude Worrell ready to rule on zoning case, but allows counsel time to submit more evidence
[…] “In Doe, this court held that Plaintiff would have a right of action when their rights are affected by a zoning ordinance,” Worrell wrote. He went on to quote his own ruling that the anonymous group could also challenge “the validity of the comp plan on which the ordinance is based.”
That leaves two counts remaining for Worrell to rule on.
Count 3 which argues the zoning ordinance is null and void because it violates §15.2-2284 which covers “matters to be considered in drawing and applying zoning ordinances and districts.”
Count 4 makes the claim that the new zoning ordinance is “arbitrary, capricious and bears no reasonable relationship to the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare.”