April 16, 2025: Judge Worrell rules lawsuit against Charlottesville’s zoning code can proceed to next step
[…] They claim they will suffer harm as a result of additional density allowed by-right under the new code.
At a 90 minute hearing on June 27, 2024, Judge Worrell asked both sides to submit a closing argument in writing to persuade him whether the matter should proceed to a trial. In November, Worrell issued a three-page written ruling that concluded plaintiffs had legal standing to bring the case forward.
In January, counsel for the plaintiffs filed an amended complaint that refined their argument that the city failed to comply with specific sections of Virginia code such as §15.2-2222.1. That requires a locality to submit a Comprehensive Plan to the Virginia Department of Transportation “if the plan or amendment will substantially affect transportation on state-controlled highways.”
Shortly afterward, the city’s legal counsel filed their own amendments to a motion called a “plea in bar” as well as one known as “demurrer.” The latter asked Judge Worrell to dismiss the complaint.
Today’s action